Content optimizers

Paperboy vs WriterZen: which one should you use?

As of October 30, 2026, WriterZen's cheapest paid plan is Keyword Research at $135 one-time, per its own pricing page. WriterZen is built around optimizing content, while Paperboy writes the article, fact checks it against its sources and publishes it.

Last checked Oct 30, 2026WriterZen pricing page
PaperboyWriterZen
Quick facts for Paperboy and WriterZen, from the table below
RowPaperboyWriterZen
Cheapest paid plan$49 a month$135 one-time
Fact checks claims against sourcesYesNot listed
Learns from Search ConsoleYesNot listed
Publishes to your site for youPartlyNot listed
MCP, API or CLI for agentsYesNot listed

Side by side

How do Paperboy and WriterZen compare, row by row?

Every cell links the page it came from, with the day we read it.

Last checked Oct 30, 2026
Paperboy compared with WriterZen on eight rows, each cell with its source and the date it was read
FeaturePaperboyWriterZen
What it is for

Researches, writes, fact checks and publishes SEO articles to your own site, then learns from Search Console.

SourceRead Oct 29, 2026

Keyword research, clustering and content outlines with an AI writing assistant and plagiarism check

SourceRead Oct 30, 2026
Cheapest paid plan

Starter is $49 a month per site for 3 articles a week. Growth is $99 and Pro is $179. Yearly billing is two months free.

SourceRead Oct 29, 2026

Cheapest paid plan is Keyword Research at $135 one-time, with no recurring fee (the page says 'Pay Once. Use Forever'). It has no article writing. The cheapest plan with the Content Creator and AI writing is All-In-One Basic at $270 one-time (50 articles per month). Extra seats cost $9/seat/month. There is no monthly or annual subscription shown.

SourceRead Oct 30, 2026
Free plan or trial
Yes

The first article is free, no card. Any plan then starts with a 14-day trial (card required).

SourceRead Oct 29, 2026
Yes

15-day free trial with no credit card required, per the homepage. A 21-day money-back guarantee applies to purchases. No permanent free plan is listed.

SourceRead Oct 30, 2026
Publishes to your site for you
Partly

Posts directly to WordPress and Ghost. Other sites use a hosted blog, a signed webhook or a prompt that builds a blog in your code. No Shopify, Webflow, Wix or Squarespace connector.

SourceRead Oct 29, 2026
Not listed

Not stated on https://writerzen.net/ or the pricing page. No WordPress, CMS publishing or webhook integration is listed. The homepage describes an editor and outline builder, and the plagiarism checker is described as a check 'prior to publishing'.

SourceRead Oct 30, 2026
Fact checks claims against sources
Yes

Every number and cited sentence is compared with the saved text of its source. An article that fails gets one rewrite, then is held for you.

SourceRead Oct 29, 2026
Not listed

No fact checking is stated. A built-in plagiarism checker (unlimited words check on All-In-One plans) checks originality, which is not a claim-to-source check. The AI Assistant is described as OpenAI's GPT 4o mini powered.

SourceRead Oct 30, 2026
Learns from Search Console
Yes

Optional read-only Search Console connection. It picks topics from your impressions and reports clicks per article.

SourceRead Oct 29, 2026
Not listed

Not stated on https://writerzen.net/ or the pricing page. No Google Search Console integration is listed.

SourceRead Oct 30, 2026
Open source or self-host
Yes

The engine is open source under AGPL-3.0. Self-host it with Docker and your own keys.

SourceRead Oct 29, 2026
Not listed

Not stated on https://writerzen.net/. It is sold as a hosted product with a one-time purchase.

SourceRead Oct 30, 2026
MCP, API or CLI for agents
Yes

A remote MCP server with eight tools and a REST API with an OpenAPI file. The CLI is built in the open but not on npm yet. Agents pay with credits, $20 for 100.

SourceRead Oct 29, 2026
Not listed

Not stated on https://writerzen.net/ or the pricing page. No API, MCP server or CLI is listed.

SourceRead Oct 30, 2026

“Not listed” means we found no statement either way on the pages linked in that cell. It does not mean the answer is no. Vendors change their pages, so confirm before you buy.

The honest verdict

When should I pick WriterZen, and when Paperboy?

Sometimes the other tool is the better fit. Here is how to tell.

Pick WriterZen if

  • Pick WriterZen if you want keyword research, clustering and topic discovery in one place and prefer to pay once instead of a monthly fee.
  • Pick WriterZen if you write and publish articles yourself and want outlines from top search results plus a plagiarism check.
  • Pick WriterZen if you do not need automatic CMS publishing, a Search Console loop or API access, since none of these are stated on the site.

What WriterZen does well, from its own pages

  • One-time pricing with no recurring subscription: the paid plans are $135, $270 and $405 one-time, with a 21-day money-back guarantee. Paperboy is priced differently. (source)
  • Deep keyword tooling: topic discovery that builds clustered topics from one keyword, keyword clustering of up to 10,000 or 20,000 keywords, a Golden Filter and a revenue forecast. (source)
  • Builds article outlines from the top 20 search results, Reddit and Google Suggests, and includes a built-in plagiarism checker and team seats for collaboration. (source)

Pick Paperboy if

  • You want the article written and published for you, not scored in an editor first.
  • You want every cited number checked against its source.
  • You want Search Console to decide what gets written next.

Judge it before you pay anyone

Your first article is free with its full fact check, so you can judge it before you pay anyone.

Write my first article free

What you get

What are the real differences between Paperboy and WriterZen?

The four that decide it for most people, each with the source for the other side.

Try it

How do I try Paperboy next to WriterZen?

You do not have to switch. Run Paperboy on one site, read the fact check, and compare it with what you get from WriterZen.

  1. Keep WriterZen running. Nothing to cancel to try Paperboy.

  2. Paste your site address. The first article is free, no card.

  3. Read the fact check. Every number and cited sentence is compared with the saved text of its source.

  4. Pick a plan only if you want more. Cancel with one button on the Billing page.

Open in your browser
https://paperboyseo.com/start?url=yoursite.com

The engine is open source under AGPL-3.0. Self-hosting for your own sites is free; you pay your own model bill. Self-host docs.

About WriterZen

What is WriterZen, and how much does it cost?

WriterZen is an SEO content workflow platform that covers topic discovery, keyword research and clustering, outline building from top search results, an AI writing assistant and a plagiarism checker. (its own description, read Oct 30, 2026)

Pricing is one-time with a per-month article cap (50 or 100), so compare total cost over your expected usage period. Extra keyword and NLP credits are sold separately. The homepage and pricing page were checked; no help centre or docs page was fetched, so features not listed there may exist but are not confirmed.

Last checked Oct 30, 2026
WriterZen plans and prices as shown on its pricing page
PlanPriceWhat the page says it includes
Keyword Research$135 one-time50,000 keyword credits, 10,000 keywords clustering, 50 keyword lists, 50 keywords lookup, Keyword Golden Filter, revenue forecast, team collaboration
All-In-One Basic$270 one-timeEverything in Keyword Research plus Content Creator with 50 articles per month, unlimited AI writing, plagiarism checker with unlimited words check, unlimited topic lookup
All-In-One Advanced$405 one-time100,000 keyword credits, 20,000 keywords clustering, 100 keyword lists, 100 articles per month, unlimited AI writing, unlimited words check, unlimited keywords lookup, unlimited topic lookup, 2 extra member seats
Member Seats (add-on)$9/seat/monthExtra team members with collaborative cross-checking and team performance tracking
Keyword Credits (add-on)$19 to $99 one-time10,000 to 100,000 extra keyword credits, used for Golden Score keyword filtering and keyword clustering
Google NLP Credits (add-on)$19 to $149 one-time60 to 600 credits, used for Google NLP analysis

From WriterZen's pricing page, read October 30, 2026. Paperboy's own prices are on our pricing page.

FAQ

Questions about Paperboy and WriterZen

Still have a question? Ask us or read the docs.

How much does WriterZen cost?

As of Oct 30, 2026, WriterZen lists Keyword Research $135 one-time; All-In-One Basic $270 one-time; All-In-One Advanced $405 one-time. writerzen.net is the source, so confirm there before you buy.

Does WriterZen fact check its articles?

The WriterZen pages we read do not say (writerzen.net, read Oct 30, 2026).

Can WriterZen publish to my site automatically?

The WriterZen pages we read do not say (writerzen.net, read Oct 30, 2026).

Is WriterZen open source?

The WriterZen pages we read do not say (writerzen.net, read Oct 30, 2026).

Does WriterZen work with AI agents or MCP?

The WriterZen pages we read do not say (writerzen.net, read Oct 30, 2026).

Sources

Where do these facts come from?

Where do these facts come from?

Every cell above links the page we read, and every date is the day we read it. Facts about WriterZen come from WriterZen's own pages only. Facts about Paperboy come from pages on this site. If something is wrong or out of date, write to hello@paperboyseo.com and we will fix it and change the date.

Keep going

Where do I go next?

Ready to judge it on your own site?

Paste your address. In under ten minutes you read a finished, fact-checked article written for your site. Free, no card.

You pick a plan only after you have read it.

Prefer to run it yourself? Self-host it (repo coming soon). Using an agent? Add the MCP server.